Activity

  • Mccarty Ralston posted an update 1 week, 3 days ago

    Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to the IT professional. The certification offers you an amazing understanding of all of the workings with the network models along with the devices that are utilized by using it. NWexam.com is proud to provide for your requirements the best quality Cisco Exam Guides.

    The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is important for success. This cert guide is designed to enable you to prepare for the CCNA Security certification exam. It contains expose set of the themes covered for the Professional exam. These pointers for that IINS might help guide you over the study process to your certification.

    To get Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you have to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is produced remembering the input of pros on the market and reveals how Cisco products are used in organizations across the globe.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

    ? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security

    ? Exam Code: 210-260

    ? Exam Price: $300 (USD)

    ? Duration: 90 mins

    ? Number of Questions: 60-70

    ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)

    210-260 Exam Guide:

    ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?

    ? How to get ready for 400-201 exam on CCIE Supplier

    Topics covered inside the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam

    [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

    1 Common security principles

    a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)

    b) Describe SIEM technology

    c) Identify common security terms

    d) Identify common network security zones

    2 Common security threats

    a) Identify common network attacks

    b) Describe social engineering

    c) Identify malware

    d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

    3 Cryptography concepts

    a) Describe key exchange

    b) Describe hash algorithm

    c) Compare and contrast symmetric and asymmetric encryption

    d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

    4 Describe network topologies

    a) Campus area network (CAN)

    b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)

    c) Data center

    d) Small office/home office (SOHO)

    e) Network to protect an on-line environment

    [2]. Secure Access (14%)

    1 Secure management

    a) Compare in-band and out-of band

    b) Configure secure network management

    c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 utilizing an ACL

    d) Configure and verify security for NTP

    e) Use SCP for file transfer

    2 AAA concepts

    a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies

    b) Configure administrative access over a Cisco router using TACACS+

    c) Verify connectivity on the Cisco router into a TACACS+ server

    d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA

    e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

    3 802.1X authentication

    a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

    4 BYOD

    a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework

    b) Describe the part of smart phone management (MDM)

    [3]. VPN (17%)

    1 VPN concepts

    a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)

    b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

    2 Remote access VPN

    a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM

    b) Verify clientless connection

    c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM

    d) Verify AnyConnect connection

    e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

    3 Site-to-site VPN

    a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls

    b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN

    [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

    1 Security on Cisco routers

    a) Configure multiple privilege levels

    b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access

    c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

    2 Securing routing protocols

    a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

    3 Securing the control plane

    a) Explain the part of control plane policing

    4 Common Layer 2 attacks

    a) Describe STP attacks

    b) Describe ARP spoofing

    c) Describe MAC spoofing

    d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows

    e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance

    f) Describe VLAN hopping

    g) Describe DHCP spoofing

    5 Mitigation procedures

    a) Implement DHCP snooping

    b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection

    c) Implement port security

    d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard

    e) Verify mitigation procedures

    6 VLAN security

    a) Describe the safety implications of the PVLAN

    b) Describe the protection implications of the native VLAN

    [5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

    1 Describe operational weaknesses and strengths with the different firewall technologies

    a) Proxy firewalls

    b) Application firewall

    c) Personal firewall

    2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls

    a) Operations

    b) Purpose of the state table

    3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x

    a) Static

    b) Dynamic

    c) PAT

    d) Policy NAT

    e) Verify NAT operations

    4 Implement zone-based firewall

    a) Zone to zone

    b) Self zone

    5 Firewall features around the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x

    a) Configure ASA access management

    b) Configure security access policies

    c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels

    d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)

    e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)

    f) Describe types of implementing high availability

    g) Describe security contexts

    h) Describe firewall services

    [6]. IPS (9%)

    1 Describe IPS deployment considerations

    a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS

    b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous – SPAN, tap)

    c) Placement (positioning with the IPS inside the network)

    d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

    2 Describe IPS technologies

    a) Rules/signatures

    b) Detection/signature engines

    c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)

    d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)

    [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

    1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats

    a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

    2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats

    a) Local and cloud-based web proxies

    b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

    3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats

    a) Anti-virus/anti-malware

    b) Personal firewall/HIPS

    c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

    Which questions is on the Cisco 210-260 exams?

    ? Single answer multiple choice

    ? Multiple answer multiple choice

    ? Drag and Drop (DND)

    ? Router Simulation

    ? Testlet

    CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.

    Grab a knowledge out there Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and enhance your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions could make knowledgeable about the types of questions you can anticipate on the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers before the exam wherever possible is the vital thing to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

    01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?

    a) Signature-based inspection

    b) Statistical anomaly detection

    c) Protocol verification

    d) Policy-based inspection

    Answer: a

    02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms can be utilized with SNMP version 3?

    (Choose two)

    a) AES

    b) MD5

    c) 3DES

    d) SHA

    Answer: b, d

    03. Exactly what is the most frequent sort of spoofing?

    a) Application spoofing

    b) Service spoofing

    c) DHCP spoofing

    d) Internet protocol address spoofing

    e) MAC address spoofing

    Answer: d

    04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?

    a) Making sure the native VLAN from the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN in the user ports

    b) Ensuring that the native VLAN in the trunk ports is the same as the native VLAN in the user ports

    c) Setting the spine port to “off.”

    d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.

    Answer: a

    05. What sort of attack is prevented when you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?

    a) DoS session spoofing

    b) Man-in-the-middle attack

    c) Dictionary attack

    d) Buffer overflow

    Answer: b

    06. Which with the following is rarely part of an IKE Phase 2 process?

    a) Main mode

    b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)

    c) Running DH (PFS)

    d) Negotiating the transform set to work with

    Answer: a

    07. Exactly what are three key popular features of URL filtering?

    (Choose three)

    a) Predefined URL categories

    b) Malware protection

    c) Custom URL categories

    d) Dynamic content analysis

    Answer: a, c, d

    08. Which kind of VPN technology is apt to be found in a site-to-site VPN?

    a) SSL

    b) TLS

    c) HTTPS

    d) IPsec

    Answer: d

    09. Which two statements are the case with the existing threatscape?

    (Choose two)

    a) The technology companies are the one industry that’s exempt from attack.

    b) The threat landscape is continually evolving.

    c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks will no longer play an important role inside the threatscape.

    d) It is so complex that it must be impossible to catalog as a whole.

    Answer: b, d

    10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?

    (Choose three)

    a) If the system in a security zone is compromised, a firewall can help contain the attack within that zone.

    b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone.

    c) Modern firewalls supply a complete network security solution.

    d) Firewalls typically provide protection between and within network security zones.

    e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.

    Answer: a, b, e

    For details about

    210-260 IINS go to this net page.